Sunday, 29 April 2012
[…] Whilst Sobel owns a number of physical prints, clearly the copyright in the prints remains with Eggleston as the “author”. Therefore, from a copyright perspective, at least, there is nothing to stop Eggleston from making further prints.

As a result, the writ is based on the following causes of action (notably, not breach of contract):

(1) Violation of New York Arts and Cultural Affairs Law Section 11.01(1) [this section defines a “limited edition” as “works of art produced from a maser, all of which are the same image and bear numbers or other markings to denote the limited production thereof to a stated maximum number…”];
(2) Fraudulent misrepresentation [Yes, really!];
(3) Negligent misrepresentation [on the basis of a “special or privity-like relationship … between Sobel and the defendants, imposing … a duty to impart to Sobel … true and correct information pertaining to the edition size of these works"];